This third part of the series addresses M.G.L. Chapter 148 Section 26C.
[…] Of particular interest is Chapter 148, Fire Prevention, of the General Laws of Massachusetts (M.G.L.’s), which contains several such sections.

This blog is the second in a series on the requirements and caveats of the various subsections of M.G.L. Chapter 148 Section 26 which specifically address requirements for automatic sprinkler systems, fire warning and smoke detection systems, and carbon monoxide alarms in certain buildings.  For Part 1 of the series focused on M.G.L Ch. 148 S. 26A and 26A½, please see here.

This second part of the series addresses M.G.L. Chapter 148 Section 26G.

M.G.L. Ch. 148 S. 26G: “Automatic Sprinkler Systems Required for Buildings and Structures Totaling More than 7,500 Gross Square Feet” reads as follows (only partial text reproduced – refer to the hyperlink above for the full text of M.G.L. Ch. 148 S. 26G):